Free school report from Puneet Pruthi · Royal LePage Signature Realty 📞 647.868.6248

Official 2024–25 EQAO results · updated September 14, 2026

Find the best schools in the GTA, using real results

2,356 public and Catholic schools in 27 cities, ranked from the Ontario government's published EQAO results. Search any address, school or city.

2,356schools listed
2,134ranked with results
27cities
20school boards

Schools near an address

Enter an address above, or use your location, to see the closest elementary and secondary schools with their results.

School rankings by city

DurhamAjax42 schoolsMedian elementary avg 71.6%Top: St Francis de Sales Catholic School · Pickering High SchoolYorkAurora23 schoolsMedian elementary avg 78.5%Top: St Joseph Catholic Elementary School · ÉSC RenaissancePeelBrampton188 schoolsMedian elementary avg 67.8%Top: Red Willow Public School · École secondaire Jeunes sans frontièresHaltonBurlington58 schoolsMedian elementary avg 79.5%Top: Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Elementary School · Corpus Christi Catholic Secondary SchoolPeelCaledon24 schoolsMedian elementary avg 70.8%Top: Macville Public School · Humberview Secondary SchoolWaterloo RegionCambridge50 schoolsMedian elementary avg 67.7%Top: Parkway Public School · ÉSC Père-René-de-GalinéeDurhamClarington38 schoolsMedian elementary avg 71%Top: St. Mother Teresa Catholic Elementary School · St. Stephen Catholic Secondary SchoolYorkEast Gwillimbury11 schoolsMedian elementary avg 72.8%Top: École élémentaire Chantal-BenoitYorkGeorgina18 schoolsMedian elementary avg 57.9%Top: Black River Public School · Our Lady of the Lake Catholic Academy High SchoolGuelphGuelph54 schoolsMedian elementary avg 79.2%Top: St Ignatius of Loyola Catholic School · Centennial Collegiate and Vocational InstituteHaltonHalton Hills23 schoolsMedian elementary avg 73.3%Top: Limehouse Public School · Georgetown District High SchoolHamiltonHamilton161 schoolsMedian elementary avg 71%Top: Corpus Christi Catholic Elementary School · École secondaire Georges-P-VanierYorkKing8 schoolsMedian elementary avg 74.7%Top: St Mary Catholic Elementary School · King City Secondary SchoolWaterloo RegionKitchener81 schoolsMedian elementary avg 67.2%Top: John Darling Public School · École secondaire David Saint-JacquesYorkMarkham88 schoolsMedian elementary avg 82.5%Top: St Justin Martyr Catholic Elementary School · St Augustine Catholic High SchoolHaltonMilton39 schoolsMedian elementary avg 74.7%Top: École élémentaire Dyane-Adam · St. Kateri Tekakwitha Catholic Secondary Catholic SchoolPeelMississauga212 schoolsMedian elementary avg 72.4%Top: St Rose of Lima Separate School · John Fraser Secondary SchoolYorkNewmarket28 schoolsMedian elementary avg 74.7%Top: Bogart Public School · Newmarket High SchoolHaltonOakville64 schoolsMedian elementary avg 81.1%Top: École élémentaire du Chêne · Oakville Trafalgar High SchoolDurhamOshawa57 schoolsMedian elementary avg 62.1%Top: École élémentaire Antonine Maillet · Maxwell Heights Secondary SchoolDurhamPickering29 schoolsMedian elementary avg 73%Top: École élémentaire Ronald-Marion · École secondaire Ronald-MarionYorkRichmond Hill51 schoolsMedian elementary avg 82%Top: Académie de la Moraine · St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High SchoolTorontoToronto817 schoolsMedian elementary avg 70.5%Top: Cottingham Junior Public School · St Michael's Choir (Sr) SchoolYorkVaughan92 schoolsMedian elementary avg 77.1%Top: Woodland Public School · Stephen Lewis Secondary SchoolWaterloo RegionWaterloo34 schoolsMedian elementary avg 75.8%Top: Laurelwood Public School · Laurel Heights Secondary SchoolDurhamWhitby49 schoolsMedian elementary avg 77%Top: Earl A Fairman Public School · Donald A Wilson Secondary SchoolYorkWhitchurch-Stouffville17 schoolsMedian elementary avg 76.5%Top: ÉÉC Pape-François · ÉSC Pape-François

Moving for the schools? Get a free report on the top schools and homes for sale in the areas you're considering.

Get my free report

Top 25 elementary schools across the GTA

Highest average of Grade 3 and Grade 6 EQAO results in 2024–25. Very small schools can score at the top in one year, so tap a school to see its enrolment and results.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 3 readingGr 3 mathGr 6 readingGr 6 math
1Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-6100%100%100%100%100%
1Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-6100%100%100%——
3 FrenchMilton · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-899%100%100%100%100%
4North York · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-598%97%97%——
4Toronto · TCDSB · Catholic · Gr 1-898%100%100%100%100%
6Unionville · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-897.8%98%98%99%94%
7 FrenchStouffville · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr JK-897.3%100%100%97%94%
8 FrenchMarkham · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr JK-897%96%89%100%100%
8Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-697%100%91%——
10Hamilton · HWCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-896.3%92%95%98%98%
10North York · TDSB · Public · Gr 1-896.3%——100%89%
10Thornhill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 1-896.3%——100%91%
13 FrenchOshawa · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-896.2%100%100%100%100%
14Mississauga · DPCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-896%100%87%100%89%
14North York · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-696%94%100%——
14 FrenchToronto · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-896%98%94%98%88%
17 FrenchOakville · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-695.8%100%86%100%96%
18Etobicoke · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-595.7%97%100%——
19Mississauga · DPCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-895.2%98%89%98%95%
20Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-695%100%100%100%70%
21Scarborough · TDSB · Public · Gr JK-694.8%100%96%97%87%
22Thornhill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-894.7%100%95%100%73%
23 FrenchNorth York · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-694.5%94%94%94%94%
24 FrenchMississauga · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr JK-694.3%96%92%95%100%
24Toronto · TCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-894.3%——100%89%

Top 25 secondary schools across the GTA

Highest average of Grade 9 math and Grade 10 OSSLT first-time pass rate in 2024–25.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 9 mathGr 10 literacy (OSSLT)
1Toronto · TCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1298%96%100%
2Markham · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1296.5%97%96%
3Markham · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1294%92%96%
3Markham · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1294%91%97%
3Thornhill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1294%92%96%
3Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1294%91%97%
7Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1293%91%95%
7 FrenchToronto · Viamonde · Public · Gr 9-1293%86%100%
7 FrenchStouffville · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr 9-1293%86%100%
10 FrenchAurora · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr 9-1292.5%87%98%
10Markham · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1292.5%89%96%
10Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr 9-1292.5%86%99%
13Toronto · TCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1292%87%97%
13Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr 9-1292%88%96%
15Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1291.5%86%97%
15 FrenchOakville · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr 9-1291.5%84%99%
15 FrenchOakville · Viamonde · Public · Gr 9-1291.5%85%98%
18Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1291%88%94%
18 FrenchToronto · Viamonde · Public · Gr 9-1291%82%100%
20Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1290.5%89%92%
21North York · TDSB · Public · Gr 9-1289.5%84%95%
21 FrenchToronto · Viamonde · Public · Gr 9-1289.5%79%100%
23Unionville · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1289%88%90%
23Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1289%84%94%
23Toronto · TDSB · Public · Gr 9-1289%86%92%

Free · No obligation

Get your free school-zone report

Tell me the area and grades you care about. I'll send you, within one business day:

  • The top-scoring schools for those grades, with their full EQAO results
  • How to confirm the school boundary for any address with the school board
  • Homes for sale and recent sale prices in those school areas
Puneet Pruthi
Puneet PruthiSales Representative · Royal LePage Signature Realty, Brokerage 647.868.6248 · puneetpruthi11@gmail.com

How we rank schools

1. Official results only

Every number comes from the Ontario Ministry of Education's school information file for 2024–25 (extract September 14, 2026). It reports the percentage of students who met the provincial standard on each EQAO test. Nothing is estimated or made up.

2. One simple average

Elementary: the average of the school's published Grade 3 and Grade 6 reading, writing and math results (at least three needed). Secondary: the average of Grade 9 math and the Grade 10 literacy test (OSSLT) first-time pass rate.

3. Ranked within each city

Schools are ordered by that average, separately for elementary and secondary. Schools with no published results (often too few students) and alternative, online or adult schools are listed but not ranked.

These are not Fraser Institute ratings. The Fraser Institute publishes its own 0–10 report cards at compareschoolrankings.org. EQAO results are one measure of a school, so visit the school and talk to the board before deciding.

Free school reportCall Puneet